Investment Requirements:

 

  • For Investor: must invest GBP 2,000,000 to investment fund
  • For Entrepreneur: must invest GBP 50,000 to investment fund

 

 

Basic Requirements for ILR:

 

  • Must have Tier 1 visa (Investor/Entrepreneur)
  • Must be of good character
  • Must continue living in the UK
  • Must have sufficient knowledge of life in the UK
  • Must be able to communicate in English to an acceptable degree
  • Must be a resident in the UK for five years

 

NOTE: During the qualifying period, aim not to be outside the UK for more than 90 days during the final 12-month period and no more than 180 days in any consecutive 12-month period prior to application.

 

 

Government fees

 

  • Application (online/post) fee for Tier 1 Visa (Investor): regular service – GBP 1,561 per person
  • Super premium service – GBP 10,500 plus GBP 2,030 per person
  • Application (online/post) fee for Tier 1 Visa (Entrepreneur) – GBP 1,228 per person
  • If from Turkey or Macedonia – GBP 1,173, For dependents – GBP 1,228 per person
  • Application fee for ILR : regular service – GBP 2,297 per person
  • Premium service – GBP 2,848 per person (dependents also pay the same fees)

Benefits

 

  • ILR also known as Permanent Residence, grants the right to live and work in the UK free of immigration restrictions.
  • An individual with ILR status for 12 months and have been living in the UK for five years can apply for a British passport.
  • ILR status means you may exit and re-enter the country multiple times without restriction.
  • ILR holders do have access to public funds. As a result, they are able to claim a job seeker’s allowance and other benefits which are usually available to UK citizens.

 

 

 

You will find more information on the official website of the Visas and Immigration of the government of UK.

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us for more details regarding our services and fees.

 

 

• Residency in United Kingdom through Tier 1: Investor Visa or Entrepreneur Visa

The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, commonly known as the United Kingdom (UK) or Britain, is a sovereign country in western Europe. With an area of 242,500 square kilometres, the United Kingdom is the 78th-largest sovereign state in the world and the 11th-largest in Europe.

General information and advantages

 

  • The UK has the world's fifth-largest economy by nominal GDP and ninth-largest economy by purchasing power parity.
  • It is categorized as very high in the Human Development Index, ranking sixteenth in the world.
  • It is one of the most attractive places in the world both as a business location and as a place for private residence.
  • It is known for having a stable democratic government and a respected system of law which has been adopted by countries across the globe and is well located between the United States and Europe.
  • In terms of international business environment, London is the financial capital of the world.
  • The UK has an attractive tax regime for high net worth individuals who are resident but not domiciled.
  • It is a recognized nuclear weapons state and is ranked seventh in military expenditure in the world.
  • For foreign nationals to become UK permanent resident, apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).
Philippines Special Resident Retiree's Visa

Eligibility for Tier 1:

 

  • Investor
  • already in the UK and wants to apply under the investor category
  • with tier 1 visa but wants to extend their stay
  • entry clearance under the investor category

 

  • Entrepreneur
  • already in the UK and wants to apply under the entrepreneur category
  • with tier 1 visa but wants to extend their stay
  • entry clearance under the entrepreneur category
  • already in the UK as a business person or innovator and wants to extend their stay under the entrepreneur category

 

NOTE: You can apply if you are NOT a national of the EEA (European Economic Area) or Switzerland.

 

 

© 2017 Global World Citizenship

Privacy Policy

• Residency in United Kingdom through Tier 1: Investor Visa or Entrepreneur Visa
Philippines Special Resident Retiree's Visa