Time frame:

 

License Application Approximate time frame
Name and activity approval 2-3 working days
Immigration approval 4-5 working days
License application processing 4-5 working days
Immigration file opening 8-10 working days
Total 18-23 working days

Note: For family members’ residence visas to remain valid, they needto be present in the United Arab Emirates once every six months

 

You will find more information on the official website of the Government of Dubai.

 

Аn additional agent fee applies. Kindly contact us to receive more information and detailed expenses calculation.

 

Visa Application Approximate time frame
Part 1 – presence is NOT required
• Application for Entry Permit 8-10 working days
Part 2 – presence is required
• Medical and ID application 1 day
• Issuance of medical result 1-2 working days
• Residence visa stamping 4-5 working days
• Residency in Dubai, UAE (II): Sponsor Visa

The UAE is the country consisting of seven emirates located in South-West Asia, in the north-east of the Arabian Peninsula and bordering the countries such as Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia. UAE is one of the richest countries in the world and one of the most attractive for conducting the business and obtaining residency (residence permit). One of the ways of obtaining residency in the United Arab Emirates is to get the sponsorship (employment) visa through the recruitment agencies EDG DMCC and Averis Dubai.

Benefits:

 

  • Exemption from corporate, personal and capital gains tax
  • Tax benefits as per the existing international agreements
  • Possibility of the account opening in the UAE banks, which are known for their stability, as well as the high level of respect for the banking secrecy
  • Well-developed infrastructure and modern communication systems
  • Possibility to enter the country without issuing additional documents
  • Ability to act as a sponsor for the applicant’s family
  • Safety and comfort for the work and life
  • Political stability
  • High quality health care, obtaining the international driving permit, etc.

General information:

 

  • Visa processing is carried out completely by the sponsor company
  • Sponsor visa is issued for three years with the possibility of a further extension
  • Need of presence in the United Arab Emirates after obtaining the sponsor’s visa – once every six months

 

General requirements:

 

  • Clear valid passport copy
  • Most recent UAE entry stamp page
  • Passport size photo (in jpeg format) with a white background
  • Additional documents may still be required at the discretion of the authorities

 

 

Time frame (presence of the applicant is not required):

Details Sponsor visa
Company EDG DMCC
Initial approval -
Entry permit processing 8-10 working days
Total 8-10 working days

Note: For family members’ residence visa to remain valid, they need to be present in the United Arab Emirates once every six months

 

You will find more information on the official website of the Government of Dubai.

 

Аn additional agent fee applies. Kindly contact us to receive more information and detailed expenses calculation.

 

Time frame (presence of the applicant is not required):

Details Company EDG DMCC
Medical and ID application 1 day
Issuance of medical result 1-2 working days
Issuance of local insurance 4-5 working days
Residence visa stamping 4-5 working days
Total 10-12 working days
• Residency in Dubai, UAE (III): Family Visa

All nationalities other than the UAE and GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) national citizens should obtain a UAE residence visa to legally live in Dubai, Abu Dhabi and other emirates. Expatriates holding valid resident visas are eligible for renewable resident visas for their family members. A family visa permits sponsoring of parents, spouse, and children (below 18 years of age).

Documents required

 

  • Typed application form
  • Copy of job contract, or salary certificate from employer
  • Original marriage certificate attested by the UAE Embassy in the home country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.
  • Attested birth certificate (for child)
  • Bank statements for the last three months
  • Attested tenancy contract and utility bill (should be in the name of the applicant or spouse);
  • Passports (original) and copies (color) of both sponsor and family member/s
  • Medical check-up report of dependents from authorized hospital/clinic
  • Passport photo (white background) of each family member.

 

 

Note: Additional documents may still be required at the discretion of the authorities.

 

Family Visa Application Process

 

I. Entry permit

 

  • Submitting the documents, along with a letter, appealing for entry visa of the dependent/s
  • Application will be either confirmed/rejected by the Approval Committee within two weeks
  • Visiting a registered typing center to complete the form and pay the required fee
  • The entry permit will be issued within 48 hours
  • Visa holder should enter UAE within 60 days from the date of issuance and should complete Emirates ID, medical and visa stamping within 60 days from the date of entry/status change.

 

II. Resident visa

 

  • Health check-up to obtain a medical card
  • Paying the fees
  • Typing the form in one of the authorized typing offices
  • Handing the documents into the residency section
  • Receiving the passport/s with the residency visa stamp

 

 

Note: For family members‘ residence visas to remain valid, they need to be present in the United Arab Emirates once every six months

 

You will find more information on the official website of the Government of Dubai.

 

Аn additional agent fee applies. Kindly contact us to receive more information and detailed expenses calculation.

 

• Residency in Dubai, UAE (I): Investor Visa

The UAE is the country consisting of seven emirates located in South-West Asia, in the north-east of the Arabian Peninsula and bordering the countries such as Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia. UAE is one of the richest countries in the world and one of the most attractive for conducting business and obtaining the residency (residence permit). One of the ways of obtaining residency in the United Arab Emirates is to get the investor visa together with the registration of the onshore company in the free trade zone.

General information and benefits:

 

  • Exemption from corporate, personal and capital gains tax
  • Tax benefits according to the existing international agreements
  • The most simplified procedure of the company registration
  • Full repatriation of the capital and profits is allowed
  • Simplified export and import conditions
  • Possibility of 100% ownership of the company by a foreign national
  • Favorable geographic location for trade and other business
  • Possibility of account opening in the UAE banks, which are known by their stability, as well as the high level of respecting of the banking secrecy
  • Well-developed infrastructure and modern communication systems
  • Possibility to enter the country without issuing additional documents
  • Ability to act as a sponsor for the applicant’s family
  • Safety and comfort for the work and life; political stability.
  • Visa is issued for three years with the possibility of the further extension
  • Need of presence in the United Arab Emirates after obtaining the Sponsor’s visa – once every six months
  • Procedure of registration of the investor visa consists of the term of registration of the company and of the term of the visa application. Depending on the choice of the free zone, and on how fast the necessary package of documents is provided, the registration usually takes no more than a month, with the necessity of personal presence in the United Arab Emirates of no more than two weeks.

General requirements:

 

  • Clear, valid passport copy
  • Most recent UAE entry stamp page
  • Most recent utility bill (in English or with accompanying English translation)
  • Most recent bank statement with at least AED 100,000 balance or its equivalent in another currency
  • Most recent and detailed Curriculum Vitae
  • Passport size photo (in jpeg format) with white background
  • Additional documents may still be required at the discretion of the authorities

© 2017 Global World Citizenship

Privacy Policy

• Residency in Dubai, UAE (II): Sponsor Visa

• Residency in Dubai, UAE (III): Family Visa

• Residency in Dubai, UAE (I): Investor Visa

Time frame:

 

Name and Activity Approval: 2-3 working days

Immigration Approval: 4-5 working days

License Application Processing: 4-5 working days

Immigration File Opening: 8-10 working days

Total: 18-23 working days

 

Part 1 – presence is NOT required

 

Application for Entry Permit: 8-10 working days

 

Part 2 – presence is required

 

Medical and ID application: 1 day

Issuance of medical result: 1-2 working days

Residence visa stamping: 4-5 working days

• Residency in Dubai, UAE (II): Sponsor Visa
• Residency in Dubai, UAE (I): Investor Visa

Initial approval -

Entry permit processing: 8-10 working days

Total: 8-10 working days

 

Medical and ID application: 1 day

Issuance of medical result:1-2 working days

Issuance of local insurance: 4-5 working days

Residence visa stamping: 4-5 working days

Total: 10-12 working days

 

• Residency in Dubai, UAE (III): Family Visa