Eligibility for GIP Application

 

  • Investor must have a substantial business track record.
  • Investor must have a successful entrepreneurial background.

 

 

Assessment Criteria for GIP Application

 

  • At least three years of entrepreneurial and business track record and must provide Audited Financial Statements of the company for the last three years.
  • The company business should be one or more of the following industries: (aerospace engineering, alternative energy/clean technology, automotive, chemicals, consumer business, electronics, energy, engineering services, healthcare, Infocomm products and services, logistics and supply chain management, marine and offshore engineering, media and entertainment, medical technology, nanotechnology, natural resources, safety and security, space, shipping, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, precision engineering, professional services, arts business, sports business, family office and financial services).
  • The company turnover must be at least SGD 50 million in the year immediately preceding the application and at least SGD 50 million per annum on average for the three years immediately preceding the application.
  • For a privately-held company, the applicant should have at least 30% shareholding.

 

 

Government fees

 

  • Application fee SGD 7,000 (for investors)
  • For ordinary persons, SGD 100, SGD 10/year, SGD 30/issue (entry permit, re-entry permit, visa)

Benefits

 

  • A Permanent Resident (PR) is entitled to purchase affordable property by paying only half the stamp duty fee.
  • A PR is eligible to apply for Singapore citizenship after two years of having PR status subject to ICA approval.
  • Singapore Passport holders have very few visa travel requirements around the world and can enjoy visa free travel to destinations like the USA, UK and Europe.
  • Mandatory participation in the Central Provident Fund (CPF) will be implemented. PRs will be entitled to withdraw CPF monies if they decide to leave Singapore and give up their PR status.

 

 

Documents required

 

  • Fully accomplished: Form 4 (for ordinary persons), GIP E-application form (for investors)

 

 For investors:

  • Undertaking on the terms and conditions of the GIP
  • Declaration form for proposed investment plan in Form B
  • Payment details of the Application Fee in Form C (with hardcopy of payment transaction slip)
  • Statutory Declaration form
  • Other supporting documents

 

You will find more information on the official website of the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority.

 

Please do not hesitate to contact us for more details regarding our services and fees.

 

 

General information and advantages

 

  • Singapore ranks in fifth position of the UN Human Development Index and has the third highest GDP per capita.
  • It is ranked highly in education, healthcare, life expectancy, quality of life, personal safety, and housing.
  • It is considered as a tax haven.
  • Its standings include: the most "technology-ready" nation, "third-largest foreign exchange market", "third-largest financial centre", and "third-largest oil refining and trading centre"
  • It considered as the "second-most competitive country" in the world.

 

 

Eligibility:

 

  • Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen/ Singapore Permanent Resident
  • Aged Parents of a Singapore Citizen
  • Employment Pass/S Pass holders
  • Investors

 

Note: for Investors, they may apply for permanent residence under the Global Investor Program (GIP)

 

• Permanent Residency in Singapore

The Republic of Singapore, sometimes referred to as the Lion City, is a sovereign city-state in Southeast Asia. Singapore's territory consists of one main island along with 62 other islets. Since independence, extensive land reclamation has increased its total size by 23% (130 km2), and its greening policy has covered the densely populated island with tropical flora, parks and gardens.

Philippines Special Resident Retiree's Visa

Investments Requirements under GIP (choose one of the following options)

 

  • Invest at least SGD 2.5 million in a new business entity or in the expansion of an existing business operation.
  • Invest at least SGD 2.5 million in a GIP fund that invests in Singapore-based companies.

 

© 2017 Global World Citizenship

Privacy Policy

• Permanent Residency in Singapore

The Republic of Singapore, sometimes referred to as the Lion City, is a sovereign city-state in Southeast Asia. Singapore's territory consists of one main island along with 62 other islets. Since independence, extensive land reclamation has increased its total size by 23% (130 km2), and its greening policy has covered the densely populated island with tropical flora, parks and gardens.

Philippines Special Resident Retiree's Visa